INSPIRED BY MUSIC

19:41



Hi girls! I started redesigning clothes. It's more like personalizing items, because I do not only create the projects myself, but I do them as well. From embroidery, beads, materials in shapes to paint. The last one I'm going to do tomorrow. I've got all prepared, only need to paint. Keep your fingers crossed so I finish it for Sunday's concert.
Everything started with embroidery on a denim jacket. Then a Sense of Space graphic on a dress, embroidery on a t-shirt for my friend and still not finished TOP sweatshirt (where I need to stitch only one letter, heh). Day by day I got more and more ideas for such untypical prints inspired by music. I don't know how you, but I hate these classic merch clothes, they're so... bland. At the moment I've got 5 more projects to do or more... I think I need to make a list of all projects so I won't forget any haha.
Anyway, this is the place, where my two biggest passions unite! Fashion and music. It would be great if I could connect it as long as it's possible. Maybe I should even create a new brand, hmmm? But this is only a little dream, I don't think that I could realize it soon. For now, I'm doing it for me.

Hej dziewczyny! Ostatnio wzięło mnie na przerabianie ciuszków. W sumie, to bardziej bym to nazwała personalizowaniem ciuszków, bo nie dośc, że sama tworzę projekty, to jeszcze od początku do końca wykonuje je. Od haftu, przez naszywanie koralików czy materiałów, po malowanie. To ostatnie zacznę dopiero jutro. Wszystko już mam przygotowane tylko muszę pomalować. Trzymajcie kciuki, żebym zdązyła skończyć na niedzielny koncert. 
A wszystko zaczęło się od haftu na kurtce jeansowej. Potem napis Sense Of Space na sukience, haft nazwy zespołu na t-shircie dla kumpeli i jeszcze nidokończona bluza TOP (gdzie została mi ostatnia literka do przyszycia, heh). Z dnia na dzień mam coraz więcej pomysłów na takie nietypowe wzory inspirowane muzyką. Nie wiem jak wy, ale ja nie trawię takich zwykłych ciuchów z merchów, są takie... nijakie. Aktualnie mam jeszcze do zrobienia 5 projektów, jak nie więcej... Chyba powinnam sobie je wszystkie spisać, żeby nie zapomnieć haha.
W każdym razie, to jest właśnie to miejsce, w którym spotykają się moje dwie największe pasje! Moda i muzyka. Fajnie by było, gdyby udało mi się to łączyć jak najdłużej, a może nawet stworzyć jakąś nową markę, hmmm? Ale to tylko marzenia, nie sądzę, żeby szybko udało mi się je zrealizować. Jak na razie robię to dla siebie. 


How do you find the projects? I'm curious your opinions. Let me know in the comment section! If you would like something this original, let me know, through email, and maybe we'll create something great together? Who knows ;)

Jak wam się podobają te projekty? Ciekawa jestem waszych opinii. Dawajcie znać w komentarzach! A jakbyście chciały coś orginalnego w takim stylu, dawajcie znać, najlepiej na maila, może uda nam się coś wspólnie wykombinować. Kto wie ;)

xx Carly

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.